Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

McCarthy Announces Military Academy Nominations

Jan 4, 2010
Press Release

Bakersfield, CA –Today, Congressman Kevin McCarthy is pleased to announce his nominations to the United States Service Academies.  Nominees were selected in a competitive process in which a number of highly qualified 22nd Congressional District high school and college students applied for consideration.  Congressman McCarthy designated four principal nominees for each academy that will fill one of five slots afforded to him as a Member of Congress.  He also nominated a slate of nine competing alternate nominations for each academy that will be ranked according to their competitiveness by the Academy Admission Board and selected for admission at the academy’s discretion.


 “I am proud to nominate students from our District who display the core values of honor and courage in their commitment to serve our country,” said Congressman McCarthy. “I congratulate each of them in their pursuit of becoming future leaders in our Armed Services.”

Each candidate was interviewed by Congressman McCarthy’s Academy Interview Committee and the selections were submitted to the Congressman.  The 2009 Academy Committee Members are: Colonel Rick Searfoss, of Tehachapi, Astronaut/Space Shuttle Commander, U.S. Air Force Academy Graduate, USAF Retired, Lt. Colonel Ahron Hakimi of Bakersfield, Engineer, Caltrans/Thomas Roads Improvement Project (TRIP), Army Reservist, Monique Rogers of Bakersfield, Corporate Administration and Marketing Director, AARC Technologies in Bakersfield and Ashley Lightfoot of Paso Robles, Director of Business Services, Paso Robles Public Schools, U.S. Naval Academy Graduate and Retired Marine Pilot.

The following students received a principal nomination from Congressman McCarthy:

United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO

• Eric Chynoweth, 20, of Bakersfield, California, attends San Jose State University and is a graduate of Highland High School in Bakersfield.  Eric is an active member of Air Force ROTC at San Jose State University and is an avid runner.  He plans to study Aeronautical Engineering at the academy and wants to become an Air Force Pilot.

United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD

• David Dolinar, 17, of Bakersfield, California, attends Stockdale High School.  He is a two-sport athlete for the Mustangs where he plays baseball and serves as team captain for the varsity football team. He plans to study Mechanical Engineering at the academy and his goal is to become a Navy SEAL.  In addition to receiving the principal nomination to the United States Naval Academy, David received a competing alternate nomination to the United States Merchant Marine Academy.

United States Military Academy, West Point, NY

• Douglas Roy “DJ” Taylor, 17, of Bakersfield, California, attends Liberty High School.  He serves as Drum Major for the Patriot Band and has been a member of the swim team for four years.  He has also been an Eagle Scout since 2007.  In addition to receiving the principal nomination to the United States Military Academy, he received a competing alternate nomination to the United States Naval Academy.

United States Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point, NY

• Wesley Elrich, 17, of Bakersfield, California, attends Bakersfield High School.  He is involved in Bakersfield Young Marines and serves as the President of the Driller Academic Decathlon Team.  Most recently, he won the Earl Warren Cup Competition hosted at Bakersfield High School. In addition to receiving the principal nomination to the United States Merchant Marine Academy, Wesley received competing alternate nominations to the United States Naval and Air Force Academies.


The following students received competing alternate nominations from Congressman McCarthy:

United States Air Force Academy (USAFA)

Ian Hagen, Garces Memorial High School, Bakersfield
Jesse Kinsell, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Ryan Marschang, International School of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Jorge Mazun, Rosamond High School, Rosamond
Shane Monahan, Liberty High School, Bakersfield
Spencer Ponce, Arroyo Grande High School, Arroyo Grande
Braxton Roam, Taft College, Taft
Michael Smith, Desert Christian Home Education, Lake Hughes

United States Military Academy (USMA)

Christian Brown, San Diego State University
Kenneth Foster, Antelope Valley College, Lancaster
Paul Guaglianone, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Alexander Kim, Stockdale High School, Bakersfield
Jesse Kinsell, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Ryan Marschang, International School of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Jorge Mazun, Rosamond High School, Rosamond
Brent Peterson, Liberty High School, Bakersfield
Braxton Roam, Taft College, Taft

United States Naval Academy (USNA)

Paul Guaglianone, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo
Ian Hagen, Garces Memorial High School, Bakersfield
Gregory Hanel, Stockdale High School, Bakersfield
William Knehans, Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest
Lauren Maas, North High School, Bakersfield
Phillip Radon, Stockdale High School, Bakersfield
Spencer Ponce, Arroyo Grande High School, Arroyo Grande

United States Merchant Marine Academy (USMMA)

Andre An, Frontier High School, Bakersfield
Kenneth Foster, Antelope Valley College, Lancaster
W. Alexander Frances, Paraclete High School, Lancaster
Ian Hagen, Garces Memorial High School, Bakersfield
William Knehans, Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest
Ryan Marschang, International School of Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Jorge Mazun, Rosamond High School, Rosamond
Shane Monahan, Liberty High School, Bakersfield