Mobile Menu - OpenMobile Menu - Closed

McCarthy Announces Appointment of Local Students to Service Academies

Dec 5, 2018
Press Release

Today, Congressman Kevin McCarthy is pleased to announce his nominations to the United States Service Academies.  Nominees were selected in a competitive process in which a number of highly qualified 23rd Congressional District high school students applied for consideration.  

         Congressman McCarthy designated one principal nominee for each academy that will fill one of five slots afforded to him as a Member of Congress at each academy.  He also nominated a slate of competing alternate nominations for each academy that will be ranked according to their competitiveness by the Academy Admission Board and selected for admission at the academy’s discretion. 

          Some applicants received a nomination to more than one academy according to the rank preference listed on their application. The academies traditionally notify the alternates by April whether or not they will be offered an appointment. Principal nominees are notified in February or late March.

            “I am proud to nominate these students to our nation’s distinguished service academies. Each one displays the core values of honor and courage in their commitment to serve our country,” said Congressman McCarthy. “I congratulate each of them in their pursuit of becoming future leaders in our Armed Forces.”

            Each candidate was interviewed by Congressman McCarthy’s Academy Interview Committee in November and the selections were submitted to the Congressman.  The Academy Committee Members were: Cam Martin, retired External Affairs Director at NASA's Armstrong Flight Research Center; Colonel Kirk L. Reagan, Vice Commander, 412th Test Wing, Edwards AFB, (1996 USAFA graduate); Trevor Horn, Bakersfield Californian high school sports writer—Bvarsity Nightly and BVarsity Live host, Air Force veteran; Nate Nelson, Superintendent, Porterville Unified School District; Teri Goldner, retired Federal Magistrate and former Kern County Counsel, current Part-Time professor at Kern County College of Law.

United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, CO (USAFA)

Principal:

Amanda Rodriguez, 17, Desert Junior Senior High School, Edwards, CA, daughter of Richard and Lorena Rodriguez.

In addition to receiving a nomination to the Air Force Academy, she also received a competing alternate nomination to the Naval Academy.

Competing Alternates:

Enrique Arjona, Lancaster High School, Lancaster, CA

Trevor Frisbee, Sherman E. Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest, CA

Orlando Guzman, California State University, Northridge (2017 Ridgeview High School graduate, Bakersfield)

Nathan Jones, Centennial High School, Bakersfield, CA

Dakota Ochoa, Liberty High School, Bakersfield, CA

Joshuah Ramirez, Quartz Hill High School, Lancaster, CA

Jessica Riggs, Tehachapi High School, Tehachapi, CA

Jacob Sibayan, California State University, Long Beach (2018 Monache High School graduate, Porterville)

Grant Snyder, USAF Academy Preparatory School, Colorado Springs, CO (2018 Porterville High School graduate, Porterville)

 

United States Military Academy, West Point, NY (USMA)

Principal:

Nathan Jones, 17, Centennial High School, Bakersfield, CA, son of Ryan Jones and Kimberly Hoffman.

In addition to receiving a nomination to the Military Academy, he also received a competing alternate nomination to the Air Force Academy.

Competing Alternates:

Ryan Aguilar, Liberty High School, Bakersfield, CA

Trevor Frisbee, Sherman E. Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest, CA

Jeremiah Greene, Rosamond High School, Rosamond, CA

Joshuah Ramirez, Quartz Hill High School, Lancaster, CA

Jacob Sibayan, California State University, Long Beach (2018 Monache High School graduate, Porterville)

 

United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD (USNA)

Principal:

Nathan Roodzant, 17, Bakersfield Christian High School, Bakersfield, CA, son of Steven and Krista Roodzant.

Competing Alternates:

Trevor Frisbee, Sherman E. Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest, CA

Jeremiah Greene, Rosamond High School, Rosamond, CA

Orlando Guzman, California State University, Northridge (2017 Ridgeview High School graduate, Bakersfield)

Jonathan Parham, Frontier High School, Bakersfield, CA

Jessica Riggs, Tehachapi High School, Tehachapi, CA

Amanda Rodriguez, Desert Junior Senior High School, Rosamond, CA

Michael Stegeman, The Kiski School, Saltsburg, PA (2018 Frazier Mountain High School graduate, Frazier Park)

Gavin Vigneault, Sherman E. Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest, CA

Evelyne Witherell, University of Colorado, Boulder (2018 Sherman E. Burroughs High School graduate, Ridgecrest)

 

United States Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point, NY (USMMA)

Principal:

Gavin Vigneault, 17, Sherman E. Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest, CA, son of David and Kyla Vigneault.

Competing Alternates:

Trevor Frisbee, Sherman E. Burroughs High School, Ridgecrest, CA

Jeremiah Greene, Rosamond High School, Rosamond, CA

Kami McCormick, Northwestern Preparatory School, Crestline, CA (2018 Lancaster High School graduate, Lancaster)

 

Jonathan Parham, Frontier High School, Bakersfield, CA

Joshuah Ramirez, Quartz Hill High School, Lancaster, CA

Jacob Sibayan, California State University, Long Beach (2018 Monache High School graduate, Porterville)

Michael Stegeman, The Kiski School, Saltsburg, PA (2018 Frazier Mountain High School graduate, Frazier Park)